School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The Potatoe crop
    Potatoes are the most useful crop grown because the potato feeds both man and beast. The farms of land in this district are mountainous and the biggest crop the people grow on them are potatoes because they grow any where unless in a very swampy place. We always sow a half and acre of potatoes every year. Half of them in ridges and the other in drills. In early winter all the farmers go and ploughs the ground and these that have no plough digs it with a spade before the winter frost and snow as it improves the land. In spring they plough it again and open drills and then they put out the manure and spread it along in the drills and put phosphate over it and then they spread the seed and close them with the plough.
    Ridges are harder than drills
    Johanna Noonan