School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm there is about acre of land or more sown. the farmer prepares the land for the crop. Some in drills and some in ridges the ground is first plough then it is harrowed to make it level and loose.
    Then it is made into drills with a plough the manure is spread with a pitchfork and the seeds are spread on top of the manure. about a foot between every seed He turned the clay with the plough and the potatoes.
    Ploughs are made by a smith. A spade are made of iron and the handle is made from wood
    There are wooden Ploughs used in some parts of the country
    Where the land is easyily tilled Local people help each other at the sowing the potatoes and the preparing of the ground
    The potatoes are dug by the potatoes diggers or with plough they are picked by the
    Annie Sullivan