School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. There are alot of different kinds of birds. The time of the year the birds are most plentiful is during spring and summer because this district is mountainous rocky and wild and much tree so most of them fly away into woods and sheltery places for the winter. We know of two birds that fly away for the winter Thoes are the cuckoo and swallow. The cuckoo is a very clever bird she makes no nest at all only lay her eggs in the nest of another bird when the young birds comes out she puts them out of the nest to perish and feeds the young cuckoo is the signe of summer. The cuckoo comes in april she sings her song in May she plays her tune in the middle of June and in July she flies away. All the little birds build their nests in fences
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway