School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    A man without eye saw plums on a three he did not take plums nor did he leave plums and how could that be. Answer he took one and he left one.
  2. There was an odd few old trades going on long ago.
    William Allen used to weave he used to work on a lomn and a shuttle. he had a loom specially for weaving.
    He used to make flannel and frize. Martin Donlon used to make poteen and the guards caught him many a time and fined him a pound each time. The used to make candles out of tallow or sheeps lard. They used to make ropes out of bogdeal. When the would soften it. The make ropes
    Brigid Comar
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway