School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. Long ago the people believed in old customs. Old customs are things which the people used to do to bring them luck such as on May Eve they would get branches of mountain ash and stick a piece in each of their crops. On St Brigids evening they would make crosses out of timber and nail them to the rafters of the kitchen the would bless themselves when they would see the new moon. In spring they would start to sow their crops on Fridays. The would kill cocks for St Martins and sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house. On little Christmas night they leave twelve candles lighting in honour of the twelve days of Christmas. The first Monday of the new year or new years day they throw out no dust. And they would leave the candle lighting. on November night all the neighbours gather to one house and have a dance. St Johns night is the 23rd of June. And all the people makes big bon fires out in the field and the shouts for a piece of the night. If the were going to the fair and to meet a hed haired woman along the
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway