School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. You need never fret the weather until the snow goes into the bed. A new broom sweeps clean and the old one scrubs. Tis bad wind that dont blow good for some people. Never take the book by the cover. Tis a long road that there isn't a turn in. Two heads are better than one even if it was only the head of a match. Hills look green far away. Better late than ever. The longest liver wears the blanket. A burnt child dreads the fire. There are different ways of choking a cat besides choking him with butter. There is good goods in small parcels and often
    Brigid Comar