School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

to it.
    She told them that it was a thorn that stuck in her hand when she was putting her fathers socks on a bush to dry after washing them.
  2. Biddy Early was a very intelligent old woman she lived near Feakle in the Co Clare she lived in a little straw thatched house by herself. She used to keep the house very neat inside and outside she had flowers grown in front of the house in a little flower ploy. Biddy was a woman of great wisdom she was like a fortuneteller people used to come from far and near to get advise from Biddy. As soon as anyone would come Biddy she could tell them what they wanted and what was going to happen to them and all the misfortune that happened to them from their infancy she could tell peoples name whom she
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway