School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    believed in her old age biddy repented and became reconciled to the church and died in the faith of her fathers. Nowadays such old magicans and fabled beings have died out and in time to come the will have away like the mists on the hills and be forgotten altogether
  2. This woman was one who was able to tell anyone who called to see her the cause of their trouble and how to make the best effort to get rid of this trouble and what was the cause of it.
    The place of her abode was somewhere between Feakle and Broadford and she lived all alone for many years although she was married she had no children and
    Jim Sullivan
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway