School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a little pond of water at the mouth of the cave and some flags further in and some people say you can see fresh tracks on the flags as if there was something walking on them
  2. My home is situated a quarter of a mile from the school house. The name of the school is Loughatorick. It is built on the side of the road with a green on each side and green meadows at the back of it and the teachers residence in front of it. It was built in the year 1863. The floors and roof and seats of it got racked [wrecked] and it was repaired in 1930. But it is lovely now because they got four big windows in the back, two in the front and two in the porch. The school is divided into two rooms by a partition and small seats that two can sit in. But long ago the school was in one big room and long seats for five or six to sit in. Here is only one teacher now Mrs. Morrissey and the name [of] the assistant teacher was Miss Hogan. Long ago in the time of our ancestors there were no schools the way they were taught was out in the field under hedges. The schools at that time were called hedge schools. And masters were called the hedge school masters. The only two hedge schools I heard of is one at the cross-roads going to Toorleitra and…
        1. buildings
    Johanna Noonan