School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The cave which I know is on our own land about two miles from where I live in Toureen in the townland called Rinenabochela in Loughatorick and it is on the mountain which I but very [often] seldom travels so I do not know much about it.
    It was supposed to be inhabited by the danes in olden days it is situated in the side of a steep hill and the entrance is about four feet high.
    It is situated between large rocks.
    The first apartment is about large enough for two men to stand inside in it but there is a larger place further back into the hillside but there is only a small hole to pass through so that scarcely anyone ever ventures to go inside there.
    James Sullivan
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway