School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    too big to sledge. Standing by that little altar it is hard to imagine it was a chapel. Hard to picture the very mud spattered priest offering up the Sacrifice of holy mass and the hard barefooted flannel clothed mountaineers fervently praying. Still it may be that many as holy a mass and many as fervent a prayer was offered up in that little chapel as in St. Peter's in Rome.
  2. Situated in my own village about 1/2 mile from where I live there is a place called the sleeping place. There were only a few houses one about a mile at the crossroads. It was Christmas eve and some sort of an accident befell the fire in the house in the village. I think it was a pot of water that overturned and quenched it so the man of the house had to start off at nightfall and a very dark night it was to get a coal to rekindle his
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway
    Mrs Kennady