School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. Situated in my own village of Bruchauneyaught, about four hundred yards from where I live are the ruins of an old Chapel. It was built years ago by some of the inhabitants of the districts of Loughatorick and Toorleitra. It was not very bit it was only a little thatched cabin chapel, large enough to accommodate fifty or sixty persons. As far as I thing there was not any chapel in Woodford at that time. This parish was called the parish of Ballinakill that time. the priest according to old tales had to come all the way from Looscaun a distance of about eight or nine miles. He had to come on horseback through the mountains there was no roads of any means of travelling only and old horse paths the use to call it. It has not much appearance of a Chapel now. A stranger might pass it often without dreaming it was ever such. There only untouched part of it remaining is the alter. The walls were drawn away and broken up to a road wish is passing near by. To even trace the foundation is a difficult job, there is nothing to pint it out only a few big rocks, too big rocks to put in a can and I suppose
    Julia Collins
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway