School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    a poem about his son an buacaillín don a man had six acres of land, and when any one would be talking to him about land he would say that he had the finest land ever a bird ever flew over.

Torpahy of Cooscaun ate his breakfast in his own house and walked to Limerick ...

Torpahy of Cooscaun ate his breakfast in his own house and walked to Limerick, and was back to his supper in the evening again walking. Geerin of Bubla [?} had a horse that brought him to Killaloe in two hours. After milking the cowes you should put a cross on the cows with the milk for luck. Forty years ago there was very thick ice on the Shannon, and a man named Stanly roak a bicycle to Tipperary across the Shannon on the ice. To dream of a party is a sign of a wake.

The October fair is the best fair for cattle because they are fat from the after grass.

The October fair is the best fair for cattle because they are fat from the after grass. The people give a half crown a head luck money on cattle it is the man that sells the cattle that give the luck. It is the person that boye that the custom.

Clanrichard was the land lord of the county Galway.

Clanrichard was the land lord of the county Galway. The people had to pay rates to him. The planters had not as much other people to pay. The people long ago would make bockstey when they would have the potatoes dug. They also eat