School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. Once there was a certain spot on a road which every one dreaded to pass in the night because they would be found dead in the morning and no body knew the cause. A family of gentlemen lived close by. One of them was always looked upon as the fool of the family. One night they wanted a message and non elf them was inclined to go. The fool said that himself would go if they gave him the best sword they had. They were only to glad do so as they wanted to do away with him and as they were sure he would be found dead in the morning. He took his sword and went along this road. As he neared the spot an Officer with a shining swear came out before swinging his shield in the air. The fool rushed at him but could hit nothing as he was a ghost.
    Mary Broderick
    Derrykeel, Co. Galway