School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. Leabaidh Diarmuid agus Gráinne.
    Near Lynchs cross at Ballyturn is a field belonging to William Casey. In the middle of that field there are two big stones standing side by side and one over head. There is a big ash tree growing beside it, and the old people said that it was Diarmuid and Grainne took them there. They got the stone in Chevy Chase. Diarmuid took two in his hands one in each and Grainne took one on her head. They went down to Ballyturn and they left them there. Diarmuid stuck his own two in the ground, and Grainne put her stone over them. This is called Leabaidh "Diarmuda and Grainne."
    Thomas Burke,
    Derrykeel,