School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

Reyrawer, Co. Galway
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. Long ago, when the mode of travelling was very slow, my grandfather was at a fair in Portumna. He had an ass and cart carrying a pig he was going to sell. It was in the month of December and the days were very short. When he was about half way home, he meet a man in a black coat. My grandfather said "Good Night" and the black man said "is this Thomas Kelly coming home from the fair of Portumna after selling a pig" "Yes" my grandfather replied. "Do you not be lonesome on this long bushy road" the black man asked. "What - would I be afraid? my grandfather said. "They say there are fairies about here" said the black man. "Sure they would not touch me" said my grandfather. No sooner had he said that than the black man shouted. Then
    Eileen Kelly
    Bunnaglass, Co. Galway