School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is a big old house in Ballythurn, which was occupied by the Baggot family. They also owned a place in Ballymoe county Roscommon, and often changed their cattle from one farm to another.
    One particular evening a drover came with cattle from Ballymoe to Ballythurn. He was taken to the kitchen, where the servants served him with food and drink.
    There was dancing and music but being very tired after his long journey, he wished to go to rest. He was shown to a room that seemed not to have been very much used. There was a large old fashioned bed where in a short time he was sound asleep. He had slept some time, when he was awakened by the opening of a door in the wall, where previously there was no door. A monk entered the room, advanced towards the bed, and called him by his name and asked him would he shave him. The man though feeling nervous, said he would. The monk went back by the door, through which he entered, and in a few minutes returned carrying a razor, soap, brush and towel and water.
    The man got up and the monk seated himself. The man began to shave, and in a short time got through his ghostly task. When finished the monk left the room by the same door, and the wall seemed to close in. The man got into bed where he lay thinking for a
    Ita Lynch
    Cloondine, Co. Galway