School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. As we sat around the fire one Winter's night, my father told us a story about a very poor family, who lived in Gort a long time ago. The name was O'Kelly.
    One of the boys named Pat, was sent to seek a living. He went along the road to Birr. When he had gone a few miles, he was very tired and hungry. He saw the light of an old house in the distance so he went to it.
    He knocked at the door, and a woman opened it. He asked her to give him lodgings until the break of day next morning, but the woman said she could not because her husband was out shooting and if he came home and saw him there he might shoot him.
    He insisted in staying, so she had no means of getting him out. She bet a half crown that she would jump farther than him, so the bet was made. She took the first jump, and went as far as the table. He took the second jump, and went two yards outside the door.
    When she got him out, she locked the door, and left him out, so he was obliged to walk on again,
    Sally Corcoran