School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Rants, or rates due.
    The day of the marriage is then arranged, and a wedding-feast proceeds it, the ceremony, to which friends and neighbours of both parties are invited. Should there be brother or sisters in the house into which the girl marries, the dowry which she brings with her, is often times paid over to them as their portion of the farm.
    Straw-boys usually visited the wedding feast long ago, dressed in “sugan”. They either played danced or sang, and their visit was looked on as an omen of good luck.
    The married couple visited the Bride’s home after a month, and this was what was called the “hauling home”. On this day there was more feasting and making-merry.
    After the marriage at the church, which was attended by neighbours and friends of both sides; a procession was formed, which consisted of peo0e on side- cars, men on horse-back and a great number of onlookers on foot. This was known as the “Drag” and usually wound up in a race between all parties as to which would lead.
    Rice and old shoes are 5rown on the married couple after the ceremony.
    Ann Coen