School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In former times people sought remedies for their ailments by the use of herbs and charms. At this time also there were quack doctors.
    The ''Dwareem'' the ''Corn Corn'' ''Athair talam'' ''Camal Buidhe'' ''Cuineal Muire'' ''Fearaban'' Dub -cosac. Slanlus and arblus were the best of the herbs. The ''Dwareen'' was drunk for pains in the bones. The ''Corn Corn'' is very good for the heart. The Athair-talam the father of all herbs would keep a person alive for ever. The Camal buidhe keeps all bad things away. The Cuineal Muire is the blessed candle of our lady. The Fearaban is good for every bone of the body. The Dub cosac is good for a sore heart.
    Monday and Tuesday are days for pulling herbs. A Sunday cure is no cure.
    Ann Coen