School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In olden times in Ireland the food of the people was much plainer than it is nowadays.
    The breakfast consisted of Indian meal mixed with oaten meal, which was parboiled, and then baked with red coals, under and over the oven. Such porridge was very sustaining when taken with milk, and it was often mixed with young nettles. The old people said it was the very best of food; as the oaten meal would strengthen the arm, and the Indian meal was good for the blood.
    Boxty bread, which was made on a griddle, consisted of raw grated potatoes mixed with flour.
    Meat was seldom eaten by the poor people, except on special occasions, and then it was salt meat. Fish was very rare, but vegetables were a stable food.
    The nobles feasted on the flesh of deer, and they also ate salmon.
    The dinner of the poor consisted of mashed potatoes mixed with butter, and boiled sheep's milk. This was very sweet food. Potatoes and buttermilk was a very common food. Tea was unknown
    1. products
    Ann Coen