School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Beside the banks of the Shannon stands the ruins of a castle which Brian Boru built.

Beside the banks of the Shannon stands the ruins of a castle which Brian Boru built. Before he built it, there was a rock on the spot, in which a witch lived. Every evening she lit a candle and placed it on the rock. Anyone who looked at the candle for one minute would die. Many were the victims of this plan. One evening Fionn Mac Cool called his chieftains round him, and said to one of them whose name was Regan, to go up on the rock, and put out the candle. He gave him a little cap which was a magic one. Regan climbed the rock which was very high. He grasped the candle and threw it into the Shannon. The witch appeared very angry, but the cap enabled the chieftain to jump two miles from her. She threw a large stone after him. The print of the witch's fingers are seen to this day on the stone. It is called "Cloch na Régain."
    Annie Kelly
    Mr Kelly