School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

Not Far from Ballyturn there is what the people of the place call a Dolmen

Not far from Ballyturn there is what the people of the place call a Dolmen - It consists of two large oblong stones standing on their sides and another flat stone on top, forming a kind of bed. It is supposed to be the grave of an Irish chieftain of long ago, but it is locally known as "leaba Diarmuda agus Grainne." When flying from Finn Mac Coole, it is said that Diarmuid and Grainne rested here.
    Mary Frances Regan

In a field in my father's land there is a large stone

In a field in my father's land there is a large stone. It is said that if you had a bad headache and to it your head against this stone, it would cure your headache and you would never suffer from headaches again. My father did this once, his headache was cured and he has never suffered from headaches since. The field is called "Cathair Bróda" and I live in Laughtyshaughnessy.