School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In olden days the fairs in Gort were conducted in a very different fashion from what they are to do. They were not called "fairs" but were known by the name of "Patterns".
    At the present time, there is a special day for cattle and sheep, another day for pigs and one for horses; but no such division was made at the Patterns - all animals were brought together.
    The custom of drinking was much practised in those days, which resulted in rows and disturbances. Whiskey was the chief drink consumed. The greatest fair of the year was held on St. Patrick's day. Faction fights generally (acc) occured, and
        1. trade
    Ann Coen