School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. About 85 years ago a woman who lived in the district of Templebanna used to visit my Grandfather's house occasionally, which is situated six miles from the town of Gort.
    On her way to the house, she had to pass a rath, which was well known by many people. It is a circular fort. there is a fence of earth around it, and an entrance hole in the centre.
    One night her son went to meet her. It was a beautiful moonlight night, as he walked along he saw strange light. When he was passing this fort he looked in and saw a table placed in the centre of it, and on it a great supper was laid, around it a number of fairies was sitting. The boy ran for his life, and when he reached the house he fainted. When he recovered he told the story.
    Annie Roche
    Gort, Co. Galway