School: Cill Béacanta (1)

Kilbeacanty, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Maolacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but we are told that at the time, also old people were buried there. There is a holy well there which was once visited by St. Patrick. Often people come to it who have sore eyes, to perform around it and sleep there during the night. A few years ago a man named Michael Kelly Derrybrien did this and he was cured.
    A small stream flows from the well and some years ago the owner of the land around it attempted to widen it, but he soon fell ill and died. Near the well was a tree on which a leaf never grew it is still to be seen there.
    This
    Knockouran, Co. Galway