School: Cill Béacanta (1)

Kilbeacanty, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Maolacháin

1. Nora na Ceann
    A couple of centuries ago a cruel tyrannical woman ruled over this neighborhood. Her name was Nora Burke, but, because of the killing the people's stock she was locally called Nora nagCeann, "Nora of the Heads." She owned large estates including all Ballymurn. As at that time there was no road beside the lake. Her castle walls were washed by its waters. She had a large retinue of soldiers guarding her. She had her avenue through the wood because the river wasn't in it at all. The poor people lived in constant terror
    Lucy Lambert
    Michael Lambert