School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. There are four forges in my parish. The names of which are Madden's forge in Dunkellin, Conolly's forge in Ballindreen, Joyce's forge in Clarinbridge and Mac-Inerney's forge in Caherpeak.
    Caherpeak forge which is about a mile and a half from my home town was the one used by my people but it is now closed down. It was belonged to the old MacInerneys but when they late John MacInerney died it was closed as his son was two young to carry on the heavy work.
    The forge now used by my people and my neighbours is Madden's forge of Dunkellin. The owner of the forge is Johnie Madden. He and his three sons work in the forge and the sons are nearly as good as their father.
    Patsy Noone
    Kilcolgan, Co. Galway