School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

the bottom and it is about twelve inches.
    When she has to make butter she puts the milk into basins and leaves it there for about two days until there is cream gathered on the top of the milk and then she skims the cream off the top of it. She gives the skimmed milk to the calves and sometimes she makes bread with it. She then puts the cream into a big crock and she leaves it there until it gets sour.
    Then when churning day comes she gets the churn and washes it well with boiling water and rinses it with cold water. She puts the cream in then and begins the churning. The churn dash
    Peggie Regan
    Mrs Duane