School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    acquainted with the wells and he did not take the water out of the well from which the people used always get the water for household use. He came back to the boat and he filled the kettle with water and put it on to boil. They waited for hours for the kettle to boil and finally they had to go to bed.
    The anchor watch man went over to see what was wrong with the water when it did not boil and he found to his astonishment that the water was still cold. He asked the man which well he got the water out of and he described the well. They soon learned that he got it out of the well the people used go around. He went back there and
    Peggie Regan
    John Joe Conneely