School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Severe Weather
    It is seldom storms occur in Ireland because it is situated in the north Temperate zone but when they do occur they are very bad. The thunder rolls and the lightning flashes, the air is dead and heavy, the rain falls heavily and the heat is unnatural.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peggy O' Regan
    John Joe Conneely
    35
  2. On the thirteenth of January 1936 a great storm occured in Kinvara. The storm was threatening for days because the sky was dark and gloomy. At about twelve o'clock on that day the sun was shining down from a lovely clear blue sky, so much so that not a person in Kinvara thought there would be a storm that day. There was not a puff of wind and the sea was calm and peaceful. The weather continued that way until about four o'clock in the evening and then there came a change.
    Suddenly a great wind arose and whirled the dust and papers around the streets. The sea became