School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Long ago there were many festival customs but nowadays there are very few.
    The festivals on which those customs are practiced are as follows. Saint Stephen's day, Saint Brigids day, Saint Martin's day Saint John's eve, and on Halloween. There are different customs performed on each one of those feasts.
    ON Saint Stephen's day country boys and men gather together and they dress up in disguise. They then march in procession through the district carrying a wren in a cage and singing the wren song. In this way they gather a large sum of money. When the evening approaches they divide the money among each other and they hold big feasts.
    On Saint Brigids eve customs are also performed. At night fall on Saint Brigid's eve the man of each house brings in a bundle of rushes and with those each member of the family begins to weave "Crois Brighde" as it is called.
    Mary O' Leary
    Patrick O' Leary