School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is not a district in Ireland that has not certain days and dates for different things. On Friday people who wash clothes are supposed to be unlucky for the rest of the day. Friday is crossed day round the District of Kinvara. To keep crosses away from them during the day, the people, when they rise, makes a sign of the cross on the door three times.
    The farmers say that Friday is a very lucky day to sow seed and if they have not time to sew them on Friday they throw a handful of seed on the ground.
    It is said that if a person cries on his birthday he will be crying for the year. People say that it is very unlucky for ships to leave harbour on May Day for the sea is rough on that day and storms usually occur on that day.
    The farmers have a superstition that if they have not their potatoes sewn on the first week of April they will not, if they are sown after the first week. People say that Tuesday and Friday are very lucky days for changing to a new house. People say that if a person moves into a new house on Saturday that he will not remain there long.
    People say it is very unlucky to go near water
    Kathleen Fallon