School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

of long ago.
    Rain usually occurs on the eve of Saint Swithin and it is said that if it rained on Saint Swithin's day that rain would continue for forty days and forty nights afterwards.
    The month of March is called the old cow. At the beginning March it is said that the old cow takes her place. The old cow remains from the first of March to the eleventh of April. During that time we have very harsh weather.
    It is believed that on May-day or on Whit-Monday any person who gets wounded is supposed to have bad luck for the remainder of the year. There are many other local customs which the Irish people have. On the eve of the feast of Saint John the people of the vicinity collect money to buy turf and they make bonefires in honour of Saint John.
    Patrick Leary 70 bl
    Kinvara