School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the first to suffer the onslaught of of those cruel Barbarians. my grandmother was first aware of their presence by the rattle of glass as they burst the windows in with their rifles.
    Her first thought was to arouse the still slumbering inmates - the few who remained as the boys whom the Black and tans were seeking for were in hiding because their lives were in danger my helpless grandfather was carried to safety in the trembling arms of my two uncles as they returned from the spot where they had left the still trembling and horrified old man the home of their birth place could be seen ablaze and my grandmother could be seen rushing from the scene of disaster through the fields.
    These Black and Tans collected every article of furniture they laid their hands on and piled them in a heap in the middle of the kitchen. They then threw petrol on the pile and set fire to it. When they saw the furniture ablaze they left the house thinking that every thing
    Peggie O Regan
    Mrs. O Regan