School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Not long after this the man who found the gold was one night passing by Dungora castle. He heard the wail of the Bean- Shige inside in the castle. He thought he heard his own name been called out.
    At this he ran home at a quick pace and on the way he met a huge dog bigger than a horse. The dog was making towards the man and it had angry look. The man ran past it, but the dog followed and with one fierce blow the dog sent the man sprawling to the ground. No sooner had this occured than the large dog vanished out of sight.
    Next day the body of the man was discovered on the road with, these words imprinted on his face."This is the man who dug up my treasure." All who saw this were terrified and no one would have anything to do with the burying of him. About mid- night on the following night the fairy people came and buried him at Dungora castle Kinvara, Co. Galway where the crock of gold was found.
    Mary Leary Patrick Leary
    Kinvara Kinvara (70 yo)