School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. About a half of a mile east of Gort there lived a man who had a small house. He had a wife and four children and they had not half enough of room in this house. He built a room at the east of the room.
    When the room was built they were going to sleep in it after a few weeks. They put in a bed and furniture into the room this day but when the night came all the things were thrown out and he put them in again but the the same thing happened again.
    One day he told a man from the same village about it. This man told him to leave a plate of potatoes and a jug of milk on the table every night. When the man arrived home he did as he was told at once. That night there was nothing done so he put up the bed again. But always when the people went to bed the room would get brightened up at one o'clock