School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. About five years ago there was a haunted house near Kinvara in a place called Sean-Cloc.
    There were great destruction done in the house. The cups and saucers were drawn from the table by unseen hands and were smashed. This happened to all the delph.
    Every time the people turned their backs some damage was being done. The bag of flour was spilled and the eggs that were in the room were broken.
    Outside in the barn also the twigs were cut into pieces and the wool was scattered here and there. There were a few religious pictures in the barn and they were broken also. In the night-time the bedclothes were taken off the children and thrown to the ground. The people of the house slept with crucifixes under their heads they were so terrified.
    This continued for some time until they sent for the priest. He said mass in the place and blessed it. He said it