School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. Irish Fairy Tale.
    Long ago there lived a poor widow who had three sons. After many years of poverty the eldest went to seek his fortune. He took with him the best clothes and food in the house and started off. At mid-day he sat down to eat his dinner, a little robin flew up and asked him for crumbs. But the young man hunted the poor bird away. Soon after he was employed by a magician to plough a large field when up out of the ground came a big serpent which devoured him.
    A year after the second son went to seek his fortune as they were getting poorer and poorer. The boy selfish like his brother took everything he could lay his hands on with him. He Insulted the little robin in the same way and met the same bad end.
    After waiting for a year for the news of his brother the third son whose name was bonn had to go and provide
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns