School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going home she met a drunken man and she got intoxicated also. They then began to criticise Biddy and her doings and of course she knew all this was going on. When the woman went home her son was dying and she went to Biddy again. This time she had another woman with her.
    When they came to Biddy the woman told her about her son. Biddy said to her, "you criticised my power yesterday, and now I will not cure your son. Only for this woman is with you I would make an example of yourself and your son. I can kill him or cure him if I like". The woman went home and the son was left a cripple for the remainder of his life.
    On another occasion also a priest went to Biddy to try and persuade her to give up this business. As they were talking a crow chanced to pass. "We will try which of our powers are the greatest," said Biddy. "I will bring that crow to the ground" she said, "but I bet you that you will not have his feathers taken off before he comes to the ground." The priest tried