School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. There was once an old woman named Biddy Early who resided near Scariff in County Clare. She was supposed to have a charm. Many people got cured of sore backs and indigestion by means of her power. It was said that anyone who went to her would get a bottle from her and in the interior of that bottle she had the charm. If any other person touched the bottle the charm was gone.
    When a person would go to (to) her she would look through a bottle and tell one who they met on the road and also what they had at home.
    One time a boy got crippled and his mother went to Biddy. She gave her a bottle and told her to mind would she fall going out a certain gap so that she would not break the bottle. When the woman was going home she fell going out the gap and broke the bottle.
    Next day she went to Biddy again and got another bottle. When she was