School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Burns: Burns can be cured by getting a person who licked a lizard to lick then
    Warts: If a personw ho wanted to get rid of warts found a snail by accident he should rub it to the warts and then stick it on the thorn of a white thorn bush and when the snail would be rotten the warts would be gone.
    Sore throat: The cure for a sore throat is to heat bran or salt in a pan and put it into a stocking and tie it tightly around the throat
    Toothache: If you found a horses tooth by accident and kept it with you you would never have a toothache
    It is an old custom to eat three meals of the new nettles in the month of may, it is supposed to keep away all diseases for the year.