Scoil: Cill Mhic Dhuach (uimhir rolla 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a certain man and woman by the name of Pat Mulligan and Mary Mulligan. There two were going to sell their house and go to america and to earn a living for themselves. They had a servant boy living in the house with them and he was jealous of the man that bought the house. He killed him and buried him in a big tree and he kept the house to himself.
    After some years the Mulligans came back again and when they saw what had happened to the house and they place they did not know what to do so they hunted the boy and went to live in the house themselves again.
    They settled up the house and Mary was too grand to work so Pat got her a maid. Every evening Mary would go out for a walk no matter how bad the evening would be. The place she would go is through old roads where bushes and trees were.
    The maid's name was Biddy and