School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

dishes came on is called "the road of the dishes.
    When the people of his parish found out that he was so holy they brought him back again and he was made bishop over the parish of Kilmacduagh. He built seven churches there but only the ruins are to be seen now. There are several blessed wells called after him. Thee is on in Kiltartan, one in Kilmacduagh and one in Gort na Coille. The people do rounds at the wells and at his grave on Garland Sunday. St Colman's Day is kept a holiday in this parish. It is said that on St Colman's Day a priest and his driver were coming to say mass at Tiernevan and a man was making a cock of hay and the priest said, " That man has his hay saved but he will never use it. Nothing ever eat the hay for him.