School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. St Colman is traditionally connected with this district. He was born in Kiltartan in the 6th century. Duac was his father's name and Reanac was his mothers name. He was very holy and he went to school to Aran studying for the priesthood.
    When he was ordained he came back again to Kiltartan but he did not like living among the people so he took a mass server with him and went down to the Burren mountains. They built a little timber house to sleep in. They had three little companions a cock, a mouse and a fly. The cock crew every hour to tell them the time. When St Colman used be asleep the mouse used run over his face to waken him and the fly used run along under the line when the saint used be reading because he had bad sight.
    St Colman and the mass server spent the lent on the mountain praying and fasting.
    King Guaire who was a relation of