School: Cill Mhic Dhuach (roll number 6610)

Kilmacduagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Cathail

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he would get a good meal. The Saint said to him, "Do not go I will pray to God to send you a good meal." He then prayed to God.
    At that time the people were having a feast at the royal palace of Guaire and when the servants were bringing in the dishes they were swept from the hands of the servants, and away out the window they went, over the hills until they reached where the Saint was.
    The boy started to ear his enough.
    When Guaire saw what happened himself and his men pursued the dishes until they came as far as the Saint and the boy. The boy became alarmed but the St. prayed to God and at that moment the horse's feet were stuck to the ground. When the boy had his enough eaten the St. released the horses and said to the men, "Sit down and eat your dinner, do not be frightened". They ate their dinner there and from that on the road from Guaire's palace to where the Saint was was called "the road of the dishes." The tracks of the dishes are to be seen there yet.
    When St Colman wanted to know where to build his churches he prayed to God His belt