School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boots for ten shillings. When the boots were ready Martin returned and gave to the young shoemaker three pounds. The young shoemaker did not want to take that money. Martin told him take the money and asked for his name and adress. He told him his name was Olivert Cromwell. Martin proffesised to him and told him that he would rise to great fame in the British army and that you may do me a good turn yet and don't mind about the price of the boots.
    After that Cromwell joined the British Army and rose to be a General. He was sent over to Ireland and improved himself to be one of the worst Generals that ever came to Ireland. When he had all knocked down in North, South, East and West until he came to the Burren mountains in the hills of Clare in a place called Corker hill. He fired a shot and knocked down Churches in the parrish of Drumacoo. Martin sent out a man in dispack rider with a white flag waving in his hand to invite Cromwell and his army to the cashel of Tuloighre. Martin sent his servant and killed twenty bulloks and prepared a great