School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. About three and a half mile from Gort and two mile from Ardrathan. There is one of the most beautiful cashels and manshens in the County Galway. Formerly a wonderful estate attached to it. It is called Tuloighre. Why it was called Tuloighre, because the hair was found under the bush. It around St. Martin's day and they called him Martin of Tuloighre. This man grew in to be one of the most noblest gentlemen in Ireland. He used to visit England very often. He had a lot of knowledge witchcraft about him. One day as he was passing through the streets of London. He spotted a young Shoemaker through a window. By his countnents he judged him. He left him an order for a good pair of boots. At that time you could get a good pair of