School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. The first kind of shoes which were worn in this parish was clogs. Long ago every man was able to mend his own shoes.
    First of all the people went to the wood and got two pieces of timber out of which they shaped two soles. They brought them to the village cobbler and he completed the work by adding two uppers. The cobbler lived beside the chapel. The people took great care of their clogs and so they lasted the a long time.
    Matthew O' Connor
    Ballyaneen South, Co. Galway
  2. Clogs
    Long ago people wore no shoes till they reached the age of 22 years. Then they wore clogs. Every night they rubbed ths clogs with castor oil and suet. These were the old ways of cleaning boots about ninety years ago.
    Written by William O'Connor,
    Crowe St. Gort.