School: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. The Kiltartain Fair green was situated beside the present Graveyard. Around the grounds were three public houses, and a short distance away lived a Shoemaker.
    The people of the district used be longing for the fair day to come until they would attend it with their stock and sell them.
    The fair was held only once a year.
    The fair was ended about 80 years ago because most of the people used remain for a full week drinking and fighting. The weapons they used that time for fighting was a pound of iron on the top of a stick.
    Where the graveyard is now was then a pound.
    The public houses have long ago been closed, and there is now no Shoemaker in the district. He lived where John McLoughlin's house is now.
        1. trade
    Thomas Noone